San Diego's Premier Real Estate Marketplace

presented by Lookup Realty

Buy or Sell 800-630-7881

Forums

Please Note: The Forums are undergoing additional development.   Please provide detailed feedback and moderator Alerts using the Forum feedback page

Rural Residential 2? WTH
Last Post 01 Jan 1900 12:00 AM by Anonymous. 1 Replies.
AddThis - Bookmarking and Sharing Button Printer Friendly
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
Sort:
PrevPrev NextNext
You are not authorized to post a reply.
Author Messages
mccamman
--
11 Jun 2009 02:04 PM
    Okay, I just purchased a house that is an RR2 designation (unincorporated San Diego County) and I cant really find a solid clear explanation of the does and don'ts of RR2. (BTW, my agent told me it was R1 even after I told him it was RR2. Of course, I believed him even though I turned out to be correct.



    Any links or help would be appreciated
    dchestney
    --
    11 Jun 2009 02:35 PM
    Here are some mentions of RR2 zoning:

    1. General Plan/Zoning
    County zoning: RR2 (2du/acre, 20,000 sq. ft. min. lot size)

    2. The parcel is zoned RR2 - Rural Residential, which permits the development of a second dwelling at more than 30% but no more than 50% the size of the main dwelling unit subject to a Minor Use Permit, pursuant to Section 6156(x) of the Zoning Ordinance.

    Apparently there are other permissible uses, such as group homes.

    You can find info on how to learn more at this site: http://www.sdcounty.ca.gov/dplu/docs/444.pdf
    You are not authorized to post a reply.